schöenheit ohne gefahr

group | 26th mai (opening) - 23th jully 2016 | Galerie Lange + Pult, Auvernier, CH

 

 

 

 

DEATH CAN DANCE – NATURE MORTE

group | Curated by Lori Hersberger. with: EMMA ADLER, MINOR ALEXANDER, LI ALIN, ERIC ANDERSEN, IAN ANÜLL, ALEXANDRA BAUMGARTNER, TJORG DOUGLAS BEER, SASCHA BOLDT, CLIFFORD BRUCKNER, ALICE COOPER, FRANCISCO DA MATA, HANNE DARBOVEN, DEAD BOYS, GABY DEUTSCH, CHRISTOPH DRAEGER, THOMAS DRASCHAN, IRENE DÜRING, SASKIA EDENS, MARTEN FRERICHS, CHRIS GOENNAWEIN, CO GRÜNDLER, SCREAMIN’ JAY HAWKINS, LORI HERSBERGER, GREGOR HILDEBRANDT, ICHIRO IRIE, STEVEN LAURIE, ERNIE LULEY SUPERSTAR, JOHN LYDON, BERNHARD MARTIN, REBECCA MICHAELIS, GIANNI MOTTI, MARIE-JOSE OURTILANE, MANFRED PECKL, DAVID RENGGLI, RAINER MARIA RILKE, PASCAL SIDLER, CHRISTIAN ROBERT-TISSOT, CHRISTIAN SCHOCH, ANN SCHOMBURG, PATRICK SCHRAG, MARCUS SENDLINGER, ALEXANDER SKOROBOGATOV, ALEX TENNIGKEIT, IV TOSHAIN, SUSANN WALDER, ANDY WARHOL, ZUZANNA WEISS, CLEMENS WOLF, THOMAS ZIPP. | 25th jun - 9th jully 2016 .

RAE – SPACE FOR CONTEMORARY ART, Berlin.

 

 

 

kalimotxo blues

group | 28th mai (opening) - 26th jully 2015 | Smallville - KS, Neuchâtel, CH

 

 

 

something like siberia

solo | 4th dec (opening) - 13 dec, 2015 | Transformers, Brussels

 

 

 

SILENT MOVIES

group | 16th (opening) - 18th oct. 2015 | Q-PARK, London

 

 

 

L'Hospice des Milles-Cuisses / expériences de guérison

group | 22th aug (opening) - 3th oct 2015

CAN Centre d'Art Neuchâtel @ anciens abattoirs de Serrières. CH

 

 

 

Môtiers 2015 - Art en plein air

group | with: John Armleder, Beni Bischof, Christoph Büchel, Lang / Baumann, Olivier Mosset, Gianni Motti, Mai-Thu Perret, Shirana Shahbazi, a.o.

20th june - 20 sept 2015 | Môtier, CH

 

 

 

MY COLLECTION

group | 29th aug (opening) - 6th sep 2015 | Transformers, Brussels.

 

 

 

summer show

group | opening june 25th 2015| Galerie Lange + Pult, Auvernier, CH

 

 

 

Life ain't fair

groupe | 29th may (opening) - 20th june 2015 | 22 Visconti, Paris

 

 

 

Minimal, parfois

solo | 30th mai - 7th jun 2015 | In Vitra, Bienne, CH

 

 

 

SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH ED

group | with: Jake & Dinos Chapman, Cedric Christie, Charles Cuccu, Francisco Da Mata, Olivier Mosset, DJ Roberts, Pascal Rousson, Gavin Turk, a.o.

5th (opening) - 29th march 2015 | Display Gallery, London.

 

 

 

Catch of the year

group | 28th nov 2014 (opening) - 18th jan 2015

DIENSTGEBÄUDE | Zurich

 

 

 

New works (and old recipes)

solo | 7th nov - 20th dec 2014 | opening - nov 6th | Galerie Lange + Pult, Zurich

 

 

 

 

Crosswords 2
group | LAGE EGAL - Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin.
6th nov (opening) - 20th dec 2014

 

 

 

Crosswords

group | JORDAN/SEYDOUX — Drawings & Prints, Berlin.

7th nov (opening) - 20th dec 2014

 

 

 

 

YIA art fair 4

23th - 26th oct. 2014. | Le Carreau du Temple, Paris

 

 

 

RAVE

group | with: 13th sep - 24th oct. 2014 | Le COUAC, Villeurbanne | France

 

 

 

PAREIDOLIE - 1er Salon International du dessin contemporain de Marseille
group | with: Elvire Bonduelle, Francisco Da Mata et Catalina Niculescu.

30th aug - 29th nov 2014

galerie Arnaud Deschin La GAD, Marseille


 

 

Summer time

group | with: Yann Gerstberger, Laurent Goumarre, Anita Molinero, Estefania Penafiel Loaiza, Bernard Quesniaux, Joachim Schmid.

5th june - 27th july, 2014 | Galerie Alain Gutharc, Paris.

 

 

 

B-Side

group | with: Mathieu Mercier, Olivier Mosset, Till Rabus, Blair Thurman.

16th may - 19th july, 2014 | Galerie Lange + Pult, Zurich.

 

 

 

Cotillons et pacotille 

solo | 15th March - 10th Mai 2014. Galerie Alain Gutharc, Paris

 

 

 

30/30-Image Archive Project

group | 20th march - 20th april 2014

A|B|Contemporay, Zurich

 

 

 

#AUSLAGE III

group | 3st to 18th april 2014

LAGE EGAL Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin

 

 

 

Andratx On Paper
group | with: Art & Language, Gelitin, Amy Granat, Jeppe Hein, Søren Martinsen,

Francisco da Mata, Mathieu Mercier, Paul Morrison, Meredyth Sparks, Katja Strunz,
Christopher Wool, a.o. 30th March – 13th April 2014
CCA, Kunsthalle Andratx, Mallorca-Spain

 

 

DRIVE THE CHANGE

group | with: Harold Ancart, Beni Bischof, Lou Cantor, Peter Coffin, Lori Hersberger, Gregor Hildebrandt, Alexandra Hopf, Klaus Jörres, Bettina Krieg, Alicja Kwade, Los Carpinteros, Kris Martin Francisco da Mata,Toshihiko Mitsuya, Olaf Nicolai, Frank Nitsche David Ostrowski, Philippe Parreno Tobias Pils, Jen Ray, David Renggli, Kerim Seiler, Josh Smith, Dash Snow, Costa Vece, David Weiss, Ulrich Wulff, a.o.

 20th - 24th March 2014 | "100plus" hohlstrasse 100 Zurich

 

 

 

Dégustez à l'oeil

group | Francisco da Mata, Julia Kremer, Nicola Melinelli, Catalina

Niculescu, Laurent Perbos et Ideal Corpus. 10th feb - 28th feb 2014 | The Carrosserie 7. Marseille

 

 


NUIT BLANCHE KYOTO

group | 1st - 5th oct. 2013.

KCUA - Kyoto City University of Arts Art Gallery.

 

 

 

Romantic Duo

group | 11th - 20th July 2013, opening 12th July.

Friche de la Belle de Mai, Marseille.

 

 

 

 

Déviation 2

group | with UNTITLED Edit. 20th March – 7th April

Musée du Temps. Besançon | France

 

 

 

 

The tip-top convention

group | April 12th - Mai 05th 2013 | Espace Kugler | Genève

 

 

 

 

Culture générale(s)

group | Jan 30th - 03th 2013. opening Jan 30th

13 Grande Rue | Voiteur | France

 

 

 

ART COLOGNE
19th – 22nd April 2013 | with Lange + Pult | Cologne

 

 

 

 

THE ART OF THE DISPLACEMENT

group | Nov 30th - Dec 21th 2012 | Gakei Gimlet Saas | Kyoto

 

 

 

 

30/30 IMAGE ARCHIVE PROJECT

group | with: John Beech, Kyle Jenkins, Olivier Mosset, Léopoldine Roux, Esther Stocker, Jan Van der Ploeg, Emmanuelle Villard, Dan Walsh, a.o.

Dec 7th 2013 - 18h to 21h00 | Espace -1 | Paris

 

 

 

 

Graphéine / saison du dessin contemporain

group | with: Christophe BOURSAULT, Dorota BUCZKOWSKA, Dominique CASTELL,
Francisco DA MATA, Jérémie DELHOME, Fabien GRANET, Francis DE HITA, Hildegarde LASZAK, Ahram LEE, Grégory LE LAY en collaboration avec David OPPETIT, Muriel MODR, Elodie MOIRENC, Nicolas Henri MULLER, Jean-Baptiste SAUVAGE, Timothée TALARD, Caroline SURY et João VILHENA

Nov 08th - Dec 15th 2012. opening Nov 13th

Espace Croix-Baragnon / galerie & espace III | Toulouse.

 

 

 

 

WE suisse – Le Besançon réseau art contemporain à l’heure suisse

solo | Oct 13th - Nov 11th 2012. opening Oct 12th.

ronchauxRoom / horslesmurs 2 - Cercle Suisse | Besançon.

 

 

 

From a true story

group | opening Friday Sept 7th , Saturday 8th and Sunday 9th , exhibition until Oct 27.

Aeroplastics contemporary | Brussels

 

 

 

Battle 2 : Francisco Da MATA versus Véronique RIZZO

duo | Aug 30th - Oct 12th 2012. opening Aug 30th | galerie Arnaud Deschin La GAD.

Marseille

 

 

 

LUXE(S)

group | with: Richard Baquié, Katia Bourdarel, Thierry Boutonnier, Anne-James Chaton, Sylvain Ciavaldini, Francisco Da Mata, Dieter Detzner, Martine Feipel & Jean Bechameil
Paul-Armand Gette, Naji Kamouche, Delphine Lecamp, Hervé Nahon, Pascal Navarro, Nicolas Henri Muller, Stéphane Protic, Mary Pupet, Emmanuel Regent, Yvan Salomone,

Lionel Scoccimaro, Mélanie Terrier, Nicole Tran Ba Vang.

June 28th - Aug 18th 2012. opening June 28th | Galeries Lafayette St Ferréol Marseille

 

 

 

Les annales de la galerie Une

group | June 29th - Jul 14th 2012. opening 28th June | galerie Une |  Auvernier / CH

 

 

 

 

Battle Véronique RIZZO versus Francisco Da MATA

duo | May 17th – July 7th, 2012. opening 17th May | galerie Arnaud Deschin / La GAD

Marseille

 

 

 

Death can dance

Groupe | With: Ian Anull, Noboyushi Araki, Atelier Van Lieshout,Marc Bijl, Beni Bischof,

Olaf Breuning, Francisco da Mata, Bob Gramsma, Gregor Hildebrandt, Elodie Lesourd,

Fabian Marti, Bernhard Martin, Gianni Motti, Marc Quinn, a.o. curated by Lori Hersberger.

Apr 13th - June 18th 2012. opening Apr 13th

Town house | Zurich

 

 

 

L'art du déplacement

video screening | Mai 2nd - 6th 2012 | Keck Kiosk, Ausstellungsraum Klingental | Basel

 

 

 

 

Trompe le monde

solo | March 7th - April 8th 2012 | Dum Umeni / The House of Art | Ceske Budejovice
Czech republic

 

 

 

Récure

group | November 26 (opening) 2011| Espace Timtimol | Dakar, Senegal.

 

 

l’Art du déplacement

video programme | November 28th - December 4th 2011| AIR Onomichi | Japan

 

 

 


QUE SERA, SERA II .
group | October 29th (opening)- December 23th 2011| La Station | Nice

 

 

 

ALEXANDRE BIANCHINI - FRANCISCO DA MATA

September 2nd (opening) - October 8th 2011 | Galerie Une | Auvernier | CH

 

 

 

Office339 Show Case

group | September 6th - 18th 2011 | Office339 | Shanghai

 

 

 

 

ART COLOGNE
13 – 17 April 2011 | with Lange + Pult | Cologne

 

 

 

JUSTMAD 2
17 – 20 February 2011 | with Ego gallery | Madrid

 

 

 

Catch of the year 2

group | 09th December (opening) - 31 December 2010 | Dienstgebäude-Raum für Kunst Zurich

www.dienstgebaude.ch

 

 

30/30-Image Archive Project

group | 07th November 2010 (opening) – 21st November 2010 | PS, Amsterdam

Leidsekade 60 - 1016 CX Amsterdam
www.psprojectspace.nl

 

 

 

First try to spell my name

solo | 25th September (opening) – 24th October 2010  

Office339 Contemporary Art / Foundry gallery | Shanghai

www.office339.com

 

 

BE BLUE

group | with : Anoush Abrar, Crystel Ceresa, Martijn Hendriks, Francisco da Mata, Olivier Mosset, Claes Oldenburg, Berhrouz Rae, Ed Ruscha, Vanessa Safavi, a.o.
September
4 - October 22, 2010 Opening Reception : Friday, September 3, 2010

Laleh June | Basel.

 

 

 

Monochrome (part two)
group | Beni Bischof, Philippe Decrauzat, Andreas Golinski, Francisco da Mata, Mathieu Mercier, Gerold Miller, Christian Robert-Tissot, Katja Strunz, Carrie Yamaoka, Heimo Zobernig, a.o.
28th August – 9th October 2010
Opening 27th August, 6 pm
www.langepult.com/

 

 

 

T’as tout salopé

group | with Alexandre Bianchini, Francisco da Mata, Matthieu Pilloud, Sylvie Rodriguez et Pascal Rousson | 22th July (opening) – 15th September 2010 | Ego Gallery | Barcelona

www.egogallery.es/

 

 

 

LE BEAU LE BIEN LE VRAI

group | with Massimiliano Baldassarri, Francisco da Mata, Camila Oliveira Fairclough

Sacha Goerg, Alexandra Guillot, Colombe Marcasiano, Guillaume Millet

Roland Orépük, Benjamin Rivière, Ingrid Maria Sinibaldi, Damien Sorrentino

Cédric Teisseire, Wilson Trouvé, Emmanuel Van der Meulen. curated by Tilman and Petra Bungert

10th July (opening) –12th September 2010 | Non Objectif Sud | Tulette (FR)

www.nonobjectifsud.org

 

 

 

My Eyes Keep Me In Trouble

group | with Massimiliano Baldassarri, John Beech, Francisco Da Mata, Delphine Deguislage, Alexandra dementieva & Aernoudt Jacobs, Ward Denys, Aurélie Godard, Michelle Grabner, Clemens Hollerer, Andrew Huston, Kyle Jenkins, Jim Lee, Guillaume Millet, Camila Oliveira Fairclough, Léopoldine Roux, Ingrid Maria Sinibaldi, Esther Stocker, Tilman, Wilson Trouvé, Emmanuel Van Der Meulen, Jan van der Ploeg, Jan Maarten Voskuil, Emmanuelle Villard, Lars Wolter | 30th April (opening) – 5th June / 2010  | La Station, Nice

www.lastation.org

 

 

 

/+\=X

group | with Nobuyoshi Araki, Boris Becker, John Bock, Mark Dion, Vince Jefferds, Uwe Jonas, Francisco da Mata, Will Mc Bride, Edmund Piper, Thomas Ruff, Ira Schneider, Beat Streuli, Thomas Struth, Juergen Teller, Wolfgang Tillmans, Timm Ulrichs, a.o.

23 - 24 March 2010 | Serialworks Studio | Cape Town.

 

 

 

LUI

group | with Alexandre Bianchini, Francisco da Mata, Matthieu Pilloud, Sylvie Rodriguez et Pascal Rousson | 4th (opening) – 21th March / 2010 | Kugler/Cheminée Nord, Geneva

 

 

 

Modern

solo | 30th January – 13th March 2010, Opening Friday 29th January 2010, 18 h   Galerie Kenworthy-Ball Lange + Pult | Limmatstrasse 291, CH-8005 | Zurich

 

 

 

HYPERCONCRET

groupe | October 14 - November 15 2009 | CCNOA center for contemporary non-objective art | Brussels

 

 

 

FRANCISCO DA MATA

solo | October 14 - November 15 2009 | CCNOA / Project Space | Brussels

 

 

 

Private view

group | with: John M Armleder, Olafur Eliasson, Dan Graham, Wade Guyton, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWit, Katja Strunz, John Tremblay, Jens Wolf, a.o. | 13.09 - 15.11.2009 | Städtischen Galerie Villingen-Schwenningen | Germany [cat]

 

 

 

 

I am by birth a Genevese; and my family is one of the most distinguished of that republic

group | With : Solvej Dufour Anderson, Francis Baudevin, Alexandre Bianchini Pierre Bismuth, Michel Blazy, Olaf Breuning, Frank Caprani, Claudia Comte, Francesca Gabbiani, Olivier Genoud, Alois Godinat, Hervé Graumann, Fabrice Gygi, Elke Krystufek, Christian Marclay, Olivier Mosset, Gianni Motti, Charlemagne Palestine, Steven Parrino, Mai-Thu Perret, Walter Pfeiffer, Pascal Rousson, John Tremblay, a.o. |  a project by Alexandre Bianchini & Pascal Rousson | 08.09 - 03.10.2009

Galerie Forde - Espace d'art contemporain | Geneva

 

 

 

 

DONATION JEUNET

group | June 28 - August 30 2009 | Musée d'art et d'histoire Neuchâtel [cat]

 

 

 

All in One

group | with: Andreas Golinski, Daniel Robert Hunziker, Francisco da Mata, Mathieu Mercier, Toby Paterson, David Renggli, Didier Rittener, Felix Schramm a.o. | June 18 - july 18 2009

GALERIE KENWOTHY-BALL LANGE + PULT | Zurich

 

 

 

Don't follow me, I'm lost too

group | with Ronald de Bloeme, Max Frey, Andreas Golinski, Lori Hersberger,

Francisco da Mata, Olivier Mosset, Guillaume Pilet, Gerwald Rockenschaub, a.o.

April 17 - Mai 30 2009 | SUBSTITUT / Raum für aktuelle Kunst aus der Schweiz | Berlin

 

 

 

 

ARTCOLOGNE

43. internationaler Kunstmarkt - April 22 - 26 2009 | with galerie Lange & Pult | Cologne

 

 

 

 

La Fora - Portuguese Artist Abroad

group | January 16 - March 15 2009 | Curated By João Pinharanda | Museu da Electricidade  Lisbon [cat]

 

 

 

Color burst

Special project of 9 pages for the Portuguese art magazine L+Arte | February 2009

 

 

 

Arte Fiera Bologna

January 23 - 26 2009 | with galerie Lange & Pult | Bologna

 

 

 

 

A triple act

Lori Hersberger | Francisco da Mata | Gerold Miller

November 13 - January 3 - 2008/09 | Caroline Pagès Gallery | Lisbon

 

 

 

The 4th China Songzhuang Culture & Art Festival

October25 - November 25 / 2008 | Songzhuang Beijing

 

 

 

La Fora (Artistas Portugueses)

with: Filipa César | | Manuela Marques | Francisco da Mata | João Penalva | Gerald Petit

Paula Rego | Noé Sendas | Vieira da Silva | a.o.

Curated By João Pinharanda | June 9 - November 30 - 2008

Edificio Arq. Fernando Tavora | Viana do Castelo | Portugal

 

 

John Wayne's way

solo (with Matthieu Pilloud) | October 4 - 19 /2008 | Mode d'Emploi - Shuo Ming Shu Hua Lang Songzhuang Beijing

 

 

SummerLab 08/Glocal Bang

group | July 19 - August 16 | CAN - Centre d'art comtenporain | Neuchâtel

 

 

 

When fears become form

Curated show - Francisco da Mata + Gauthier Huber

June 13 - July 12 - 2008 | with: Virginie Barré | Olaf Breuning | Eric Emery | Vidya Gastaldon | Paul Harper & Andrea Heller | John Isaacs | Ryan McNamara | Léopold Rabus | Susanne Schuda and Pierre Vadi.

CAN-Contemporary art center | Neuchâtel | CH

 

 

 

Summer show

group | with: Gaston Bertin | Lilian Bourgeat | Francisco da Mata | Hadrien Dussoix

Pierre Gattoni | Gerold Miller | Sebastian Muniz | Didier Rittener | Christian Robert-Tissot

Wolfram Ullrich | Jean-Thomas Vannotti | Martin Widmer | Carrie Yamaoka | Philippe

Zumstein.

June 28 - july 27 - 2008 | Galerie Une | Auvernier | CH

 

 

 

Mit Pfiff solitud

solo | 5th June-31th July 2008 | Ego gallery | Barcelona

 

 

 

Young sculptors

Premio Arnaldo Pommodoro | Fondazione Arnaldo Pommodoro | 14th May-18th July 2008 Milan [cat]

 

ART Cologne

with Lange & Pult gallery | 16 - 20 April 2008 | Cologne

 

 

Artist in residence

May 08 | Centre cultural Andratx | Mallorca

 

 

68ème Biennale

group | 27/12/07-17/02/08 | Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Chaux-de-Fonds | CH

 

 

Rules to follow and pills to swallow

solo | Nov. 07 | galerie Lange & Pult | Limmatstrasse 291 | Zürich

 

 

See through the prism of its prejudices

solo | 2-5/11/07 | ZKB-Kunstpreise | 13th international Contemporary art fair
ABB Hall 550 | Zurich-Oerlikon.

 

 

12 Biennal of Moving Images

in projection room | 12-20/10/07 | Centre pour l’image contemporaine
5 rue du Temple, 1201 Genève
28, rue des Bains/10, rue des Vieux-Grenadiers, 1205 Genève

 

 

 

Cosmic dreams

with: Sâadane Afif | Haluk Akakce | Tauba Auerbach | Angela Bulloch
Anne-Lise Coste | Jim Drain | Sylvie Fleury | Carsten Fock
Delia Gonzalez & Gavin Russon | Lori Hersberger | Gregor Hildebrandt
Carsten Höller | Bernhard Martin | Francisco da Mata | Gerold Miller
Kristine Roepstorff | Vincent Szarek | Meredyth Sparks | Martin Wöhrl
Johannes Wohnseifer | Heimo Zobernig

curated by Friederike Nymphius | 11/08/07-07/10/07 | Centre Cultural
Kunsthalle Andratx | Mallorca | E.